etymologie-calendula.jpg


Calendula - Etymology :


Common name = marigold :

Marigold is an alteration of solstice because the plant is able to flower from one solstice to the next. It would derive from the Latin solesquia meaning "which follows the sun".

Botanic name = Calendula officinalis :
Calendula comes from "Calendes", the calendar of the Roman Empire, to emphasize this flowering spread over the whole year. The Roman calendar began on March 1st, when the calendula first bloomed and the sun came out. Officinalis indicates a medicinal property.


Botanical description of Calendula :


Calendula is an annual herbaceous plant, about forty centimeters high on an erect stem, common in the Mediterranean regions but easy to acclimatize. The bloom takes place from April to the first frosts. Helped by the wind, it is sown rather spontaneously in gardens or wastelands. The flowers close at night to reopen at dawn. According to the botanical clock of Linné, it wakes up at 9H.

It belongs to the family of the Compositae or Asteraceae, characterized by flowers composed themselves of tiny flowers, gathered in inflorescences (type of arrangement of the flowers on the stem). These flowers are a beautiful bright orange.

Its leaves are of elongated form directly fixed, without petioles to the stem. The thick and branched stem is always a little sticky because of its glandular hairs.



Properties & Virtues :


Calendula flowers are known for their healing, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic and relaxing properties. These anti-inflammatory and antiseptic virtues make this flower a little jewel to take care of wounds, cracks and sunburns.

Its oily macerate is very appreciated by sensitive, irritated and inflamed skin. It reinforces the natural protection of the epidermis by stimulating the regeneration of the tissues, which prevents the skin from drying out.

These relaxing properties help injured or irritated skin to relax and regenerate better.

The medicinal virtues of this plant are recognized by the WHO, which recognizes the use of calendula internally and externally to treat inflammation of mucous membranes and skin injuries.


Composition :


This flower is composed of carotenoids, giving it its beautiful orange color. Among these carotenoids, we find Flavoxanthins 28%, Luteoxanthins 11%, Lycopenes 20%, Carotene 12%, and Lutein 8%. The flower is also rich in flavonoids, well known in herbalism for their anti-oxidant properties in particular. It also contains fariadol, a remarkable triterpene, from which calendula derives its anti-inflammatory, anti-oedematous and healing properties.

This plant also contains bitter principles, mucilages, saponins and traces of essential oils.


Calendula and Beauty Garden


The calendula flower has been used for generations for its soothing and nourishing properties. So we have made a place for it in our garden! We collect our flowers by hand, when they are ripe, once a week from June to September, and they are then dried in our workshop using a gentle method of dehumidification at a temperature below 40°C. This method allows to keep all the properties of the plant.

We then make the calendula oily macerate, a real star in the range of organic cosmetics Beauty Garden organic nourishing calendula oil , for example, is composed of 100% of this macerate.

Our macerates are made according to good manufacturing practices. Each manufactured batch is analyzed according to physicochemical and bacteriological standards to guarantee the quality of our oils.

description-botanique-calendula.jpg