the virtues of the daisy flower


Daisy flower - Etymologie :


Common Name = Daisy (small daisy, Easter flower).


Botanical name = Bellis perennis L.:
Bellis comes from the Latin bellus which means "pretty", "charming". Perennis means in Latin "that lasts all year" because the plant is perennial.



Mythology and history :


Several theories can explain the origin of its botanical name Bellis. In Roman mythology, Belides, the nymph protector of the forest, was dancing in the woods with her lover Ephigeus. Vertumne, god of gardens and orchards, fell in love with her and pursued her. In order to escape him, Belides transformed herself into a daisy.

A popular etymology associates it with the Latin bellum, "war", referring to the fact that it frequently grows on battlefields.



Botanical description :


LThe daisy is a plant of the Asteraceae family. The French name indicates that the plant begins to bloom around Easter. It grows on regularly mowed and always bright soil. Often wrongly called a flower, with a yellow heart and white or pink "petals", the daisy is in reality an inflorescence of the capitulum type. It consists of a multitude of flowers, yellow tubular flowers in the heart and white or pink ligulate flowers at the periphery, grouped on a receptacle.

This long-lived plant has a cylindrical stem from 3 to 5 cm and leaves in spatulas, crenellated on their edge forming a rosette. Its bloom extends from February to November.


Properties & Virtues :


In Switzerland and Germany, it is considered the equal of arnica and is used in homeopathy for blows, bruises, wounds and bruises. It is its oily macerate that is particularly used for these applications. Daisy oil is also known for its astringent and tensor virtues.

From our grandmothers, from mother to daughter, the secret of the daisy oil was passed on, with its tightening and smoothing properties for the skin of the breasts and the bust. The plant can be used in infusion, and will be appreciated for its expectorant, soothing and bechic properties. The young leaves are edible in salad but beware of laxative effects in case of excess.



Composition :


The daisy contains saponins, foaming molecules, which have the ability to soften and smooth the skin. The presence of ascorbic acid, also called vitamin C, makes it a good antioxidant and a good healing agent for wounds and burns by stimulating collagen synthesis. It contains flavonoids and tannins which have astringent, antibacterial and antioxidant powers.



La Pâquerette et Beauty Garden


The daisy flower is harvested from our plot around our crop beds. It is one of the first plants of spring in our garden, and it heralds the beginning of the season. To let you in on a secret about picking ... it may be the one that requires the most patience! The daisies grow a bit scattered everywhere, and the sitting position is the only one possible for this harvest... we pick this flower from March to May.

Beauty Garden uses ancestral beauty secrets to develop its eye contour, Beauty garden's organic daisy concentrate with smoothing and de-fatigating virtues. And because our grandmothers are always right ... we can confirm that the results are quite exceptional. For proof, we conducted an independent consumer study and after 15 days of use on a panel of 20 people, 94% of testers confirmed a real comfort of their skin in the morning following application of the product the night before.

organic-daisy-concentrate